SSC-GD

SSC GD

SSC GD Constable — Complete Guide.

Constable (GD) in the Central Armed Police Forces, Assam Rifles, SSF and NCB: pattern, physical test and syllabus.

Start Preparing →
Class 10

Serve the Nation After Class 10.

Matriculation pass candidates aged 18–23 can apply.

See Eligibility →
Exam

80 Questions in 60 Minutes.

Four sections, 160 marks, 0.25 negative marking.

Exam Pattern →
Race

5 km in 24 Minutes.

Train for the PET race and meet the height and chest standards.

PET and PST →
2027

GD 2027 Notification Expected Soon.

Exam expected in January–March 2027. Start preparing now.

See Dates →

SSC GD Constable at a Glance

One of India’s largest recruitment exams, filling Constable posts in the Central Armed Police Forces and other forces.

Conducted byStaff Selection Commission
PostConstable (GD)
QualificationClass 10 pass
Age18–23 years
Exam80 Qs, 160 marks, 60 min
Pay LevelLevel 3*
Last cycle (2026)25,487 vacancies
GD 2027 examExpected Jan–Mar 2027

* ₹21,700–69,100. Sepoy in NCB: Level 1 (₹18,000–56,900). Always confirm details on ssc.gov.in.

Forces and Posts

Candidates choose their force preferences in the application.

BSF

Border Security Force — Constable (GD).

CISF

Central Industrial Security Force — Constable (GD).

CRPF

Central Reserve Police Force — Constable (GD).

ITBP

Indo-Tibetan Border Police — Constable (GD).

SSB

Sashastra Seema Bal — Constable (GD).

Assam Rifles

Rifleman (General Duty).

SSF

Secretariat Security Force — Constable (GD).

NCB

Narcotics Control Bureau — Sepoy.

Who Is Eligible for SSC GD?

1. Age

18–23 years on the date set in the notification.

2. Qualification

Matriculation (Class 10) from a recognised board, by the cut-off date.

3. Age relaxation

5 years for SC/ST, 3 years for OBC and ex-servicemen, and others as per rules.

4. Domicile

Indian citizen with a domicile or permanent residence certificate of the state or UT.

Selection Process

Merit is based on the computer-based exam; the other stages are qualifying.

Computer-based exam

80 objective questions in four subjects.

PET

A timed race — qualifying only.

PST

Height and chest measurement — qualifying only.

Medical and documents

Detailed medical exam and document verification, then final merit.

SSC GD Exam Pattern

2 marks for each correct answer; 0.25 deducted for each wrong answer.

SSC GD computer-based exam pattern
SectionQuestionsMarks
General Intelligence & Reasoning2040
General Knowledge & Awareness2040
Elementary Mathematics2040
English / Hindi2040
Total (60 min)80160

Offered in English, Hindi and 13 regional languages. Check the 2027 notification for any change.

Physical Tests (PET and PST) Qualifying

Standards from recent notifications for general-category candidates.

SSC GD physical tests
TestMaleFemale
Race (except Ladakh)5 km in 24 min1.6 km in 8½ min
Race (Ladakh region)1.6 km in 7 min800 m in 5 min
Height170 cm157 cm
Chest80 cm (+5 cm expansion)—

ST candidates: 162.5 cm (male), 150 cm (female), 76 cm chest. Other relaxations apply for hill areas, the North-East and some communities. Pregnant candidates are not allowed the PET.

SSC GD Syllabus

Class 10 level. Tap a subject to see its topics.

General Intelligence & Reasoning20 questions
  1. Analogy and classification
  2. Number and letter series
  3. Coding-decoding
  4. Directions and blood relations
  5. Venn diagrams
  6. Arithmetic reasoning
  7. Non-verbal reasoning — figures and patterns
General Knowledge & Awareness20 questions
  1. Current affairs
  2. History and culture
  3. Geography
  4. Indian polity and Constitution
  5. Economy
  6. General science
  7. Sports, awards and important days
Elementary Mathematics20 questions
  1. Number system and simplification
  2. Decimals, fractions, HCF and LCM
  3. Percentage, ratio and proportion
  4. Averages and interest
  5. Profit and loss, discount
  6. Time and work, time and distance
  7. Mensuration — area and volume
English / Hindi20 questions
  1. Choose either English or Hindi
  2. Comprehension
  3. Grammar and error spotting
  4. Vocabulary — synonyms and antonyms
  5. Fill in the blanks
  6. Idioms and phrases

Free SSC GD Study Material

Notes, practice questions and a running plan.

These resources are being added subject by subject. Pages marked “Coming soon” are not published yet.

SSC GD Mock Tests

Full-length tests in the real exam pattern with negative marking.

Under development. The mock tests below are planned and will open here when ready.

Coming soon

Full Mock Test

  • Questions: 80
  • Duration: 60 min
  • Marks: 160
  • Negative: 0.25
Coming soon

Sectional Tests

  • Questions: 20
  • Duration: 15 min
  • Marks: 40
  • Subjects: Any one
Coming soon

Previous-Year Mocks

  • Questions: 80
  • Duration: 60 min
  • Marks: 160
  • Source: Real papers
Coming soon

Daily GK Quiz

  • Questions: 10
  • Duration: 10 min
  • Topics: Static + current
  • Result: Instant

SSC GD Previous-Year Papers

Shift-wise papers with answer keys and solutions.

Coming soon.

How to Prepare for SSC GD

Written exam and fitness together.

Master the basics

Class 10 maths, reasoning practice and simple grammar cover most questions.

Read GK daily

Follow current affairs and revise static GK regularly.

Run every day

Build up to 5 km in under 24 minutes well before the PET.

Take weekly mocks

Finish 80 questions in 60 minutes and analyse every mistake.

Avoid guesswork

Each wrong answer costs 0.25 marks — answer when reasonably sure.

Keep documents ready

Class 10 certificate, domicile, category and NCC certificates.

SSC GD 2027 Dates

The GD 2027 notification has not been released yet. It is expected around the end of October 2026, with the exam expected in January–March 2027. Always check the official website.

Official SSC Website ↗

SSC GD FAQs

What is SSC GD?

The Constable (General Duty) examination is held by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit Class 10 pass candidates as Constables in the CAPFs (BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP, SSB), Rifleman in Assam Rifles, Constable in SSF and Sepoy in the Narcotics Control Bureau. Official information is on ssc.gov.in.

What is the age limit?

18–23 years on the date set in the notification. Relaxation: 5 years for SC/ST, 3 years for OBC and ex-servicemen (after deducting service), and others as per rules.

Is there negative marking?

Yes. 0.25 marks are deducted for each wrong answer in the computer-based exam.

Can I write the exam in my language?

Yes. The exam is offered in English, Hindi and 13 regional languages.

Are vacancies state-wise?

Yes. Vacancies are allotted state-wise and by category. Candidates must give a domicile or permanent residence certificate of their state or UT.

Do NCC certificate holders get bonus marks?

Yes, as per recent notifications: 5% of maximum marks for NCC ‘C’, 3% for ‘B’ and 2% for ‘A’ certificate holders.