SSC-CGL: Exam Information

Everything a candidate needs for SSC CGL 2026 — eligibility, exam pattern, Tier I and post-wise final cut-offs, vacancies, posts and salary, exam-day rules and preparation.

  • SSC — Conducting body
  • ssc.gov.in — Official portal
  • 2 tiers — Both CBT
  • 10,731 — 2026 vacancies (revised)
  • Level 4 – 8 — Pay levels

Disclaimer: Vacancies, cut-offs, pattern, fees and dates change every year. Figures on this page are compiled from SSC notices and results and other public sources and are indicative only. Always verify on ssc.gov.in and in the current notice before taking any decision. Page compiled October 2026.

Introduction & official website

The Combined Graduate Level Examination (SSC CGL) is conducted every year by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) to recruit graduates to Group B and Group C posts in central government ministries, departments, constitutional bodies, statutory bodies and tribunals — such as Assistant Section Officer, Inspector of Income Tax, GST / Customs Inspector, Assistant Audit Officer and Sub-Inspector in the CBI.

SSC CGL at a glance
Official websitessc.gov.in (one-time registration, application, admit card, answer key, result)
Conducting bodyStaff Selection Commission, Department of Personnel & Training, Government of India
FrequencyOnce a year
ModeComputer Based Test (CBT) for Tier I and Tier II
LanguagesTier I and Tier II Paper I (except English) in English, Hindi and 13 regional languages
SSC CGL 2026Notification on 21 May 2026; Tier I from 30 September to 30 October 2026; 10,731 vacancies (revised)

Purpose of the exam

One examination fills around 30 different posts. Candidates give post preferences, and allocation is made on the Tier II merit, category and preference.

↑ Back to top

Eligibility criteria

CriterionRequirement
NationalityCitizen of India, or a subject of Nepal / Bhutan, or as specified in the notice
Educational qualificationBachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognised university by the cut-off date in the notice
Junior Statistical Officer (JSO)Bachelor’s degree with at least 60% in Mathematics in Class 12, or with Statistics as a subject in graduation
Statistical Investigator Gr. IIBachelor’s degree with Statistics as a compulsory or elective subject
Final-year studentsMay apply if they will hold the degree by the cut-off date given in the notice
Number of attemptsNo limit, within the age limit

Age limits by post

Age limitTypical posts
18 – 27 yearsTax Assistant, Auditor, Accountant / Junior Accountant, Senior Secretariat Assistant / UDC, Sub-Inspector (CBN)
18 – 30 yearsInspectors (CBIC, Income Tax, Posts, CBN), Assistant Audit Officer, Assistant Accounts Officer, Assistant Enforcement Officer
20 – 30 yearsAssistant Section Officer (CSS), Sub-Inspector (CBI), Sub-Inspector (NIA)
18 – 32 yearsJunior Statistical Officer and some other posts as notified

Upper age relaxation

CategoryRelaxation
OBC3 years
SC / ST5 years
PwBD (UR / OBC / SC-ST)10 / 13 / 15 years
Ex-Servicemen3 years after deducting military service
Central government civilian employeesAs specified in the notice

Exact post-wise age limits are given in the SSC CGL 2026 notice; ages are counted on the cut-off date stated there.

↑ Back to top

Exam pattern

Tier I — qualifying (screening)

Tier I — 60 minutes
SectionQuestionsMarks
General Intelligence & Reasoning2550
General Awareness2550
Quantitative Aptitude2550
English Comprehension2550
Total100200

+2 for each correct answer, −0.50 for each wrong answer. Duration 80 minutes for candidates eligible for a scribe. Tier I marks are used only for shortlisting.

Tier II — merit

Tier II Paper I — compulsory for all posts
Section / moduleQuestionsMarksTime
Section I — Mathematical Abilities30901 hour (for Section I)
Section I — Reasoning & General Intelligence3090—
Section II — English Language & Comprehension451351 hour (for Section II)
Section II — General Awareness2575—
Section III — Computer Knowledge (qualifying)206015 minutes
Section III — Data Entry Speed Test (DEST, qualifying)——15 minutes

+3 for each correct answer and −1 for each wrong answer in Sections I, II and the Computer module. Merit is made on the 390 marks of Sections I and II; the Computer module and DEST are qualifying.

PaperForQuestionsMarksTimeNegative
Paper II — StatisticsJSO and Statistical Investigator Gr. II1002002 hours−0.50
Paper III — Finance & Economics (where notified)Assistant Audit Officer / Assistant Accounts Officer1002002 hours−0.50

Important

Sectional timing applies in Tier II: each section must be finished in its own time slot. Check the scheme of examination in the current notice for any change.

↑ Back to top

Selection process

  1. Tier I (CBT)Qualifying; category-wise shortlisting for Tier II
  2. Tier II (CBT)Paper I for all; Paper II / III for specific posts; DEST
  3. Skill / physical testsDEST, CPT for some posts; physical standards for Inspector and SI posts
  4. AllocationDocument verification, post preference and final allocation
Post groupAdditional stage
Assistant Section Officer (CSS, MEA)Computer Proficiency Test (CPT)
Inspector (CBIC — Central Excise, Preventive Officer, Examiner), Inspector & SI (CBN)Physical standards and physical test
Sub-Inspector (CBI, NIA)Physical standards, medical examination
Tax Assistant (CBIC, CBDT)DEST — 8,000 key depressions per hour
JSO, Statistical Investigator Gr. IITier II Paper II (Statistics)
↑ Back to top

Cutoffs

Tier I cut-off — SSC CGL 2025 (out of 200)

Tier I 2025 — shortlisting cut-off by list
CategoryAll other postsJSOStatistical Investigator Gr. II
UR136.40153.46152.47
OBC130.37153.46150.51
EWS127.42151.59152.15
SC115.03137.30137.16
ST106.39136.40130.17
ESM92.82——

Normalised marks, rounded to two decimals, from the SSC CGL 2025 Tier I result (revised, actual cut-off). Tier I result was declared on 18 December 2025.

What the cut-off means

Tier I only shortlists candidates for Tier II. The final selection depends on Tier II Paper I marks (out of 390) and the post preferences given.

↑ Back to top

Post-wise final cutoffs

SSC CGL 2025 final cut-off — Tier II Paper I marks (out of 390) of the last candidate selected in each post and category.

SSC CGL 2025 — final cut-off (out of 390)
PostUROBCEWSSCST
Assistant Enforcement Officer (ED)362342—336326
Inspector, Central Bureau of Narcotics361355355333—
Assistant / ASO, MeitY360———339
ASO, Ministry of Railways350346349335325
ASO, Ministry of External Affairs348343345328329
ASO, National Informatics Centre345—347——
Inspector of Income Tax (CBDT)342335338322313
ASO, EPFO338331337318312
ASO, Narcotics Control Bureau336330—317314
ASO, Intelligence Bureau332330332315306
Inspector of Posts332329331314306
Assistant Section Officer, CSS331324327311299
Sub-Inspector, CBI330329334311306
ASO, AFHQ328323326310298
Inspector (Examiner), CBIC325328323309299
Inspector (Preventive Officer), CBIC321319319303293
Inspector (Central Excise), CBIC320317316305292

As reported from the SSC CGL 2025 final result. “—” means no vacancy or no candidate in that category. A revised result after the final round of allocation changed some figures by 1–2 marks — check the official result PDF on ssc.gov.in.

↑ Back to top

Vacancies

SSC CGL vacancies by year
Exam yearVacancies
202417,727
202515,118 (final result)
202612,256 (notified) → 10,731 (revised, 24 September 2026)

More than 28 lakh candidates applied for SSC CGL 2026. Vacancies are tentative and are revised by the user departments until the final result; the post-wise and category-wise list is published on ssc.gov.in.

↑ Back to top

Posts, departments & salary

Pay as per the 7th Central Pay Commission pay matrix. Dearness Allowance, HRA, Transport Allowance and other allowances are paid in addition.

SSC CGL posts by pay level
Pay levelBasic pay rangePosts
Level 8₹47,600 – ₹1,51,100Assistant Audit Officer, Assistant Accounts Officer (C&AG)
Level 7₹44,900 – ₹1,42,400Assistant Section Officer (CSS, MEA, IB, Railways, AFHQ and others), Inspector of Income Tax, Inspector (Central Excise / Preventive Officer / Examiner), Assistant Enforcement Officer, Sub-Inspector (CBI, NIA), Inspector of Posts, Inspector (CBN)
Level 6₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400Junior Statistical Officer, Statistical Investigator Gr. II, Assistant / ASO in other ministries, Research Assistant, Divisional Accountant
Level 5₹29,200 – ₹92,300Auditor, Accountant, Junior Accountant
Level 4₹25,500 – ₹81,100Senior Secretariat Assistant / UDC, Tax Assistant, Sub-Inspector (CBN)

The posts and their pay levels for each year are listed in the notice; check the 2026 notice for the current list.

↑ Back to top

Application process

  1. One-time registrationRegister once on ssc.gov.in with Aadhaar-based details, mobile number and e-mail; keep the registration number and password.
  2. Fill the CGL formLog in, open the CGL 2026 application, and fill education, category, exam centres and post preferences.
  3. Live photograph and signatureCapture a live photo through the portal or app as instructed, and upload a scanned signature.
  4. Pay the feeOnline by BHIM-UPI, net banking, Visa, MasterCard, Maestro or RuPay card.
  5. Save the applicationPrint the application form; use the correction window, if offered, to fix errors.

Application fee

CategoryFee
General / OBC / EWS (men)₹100
Women, SC, ST, PwBD and Ex-Servicemen (eligible for reservation)Exempt
↑ Back to top

Important dates

EventSSC CGL 2026
Notification & application start21 May 2026
Last date to apply25 June 2026
Last date for fee payment26 June 2026
Correction window1 – 3 July 2026
Tier I exam-city slip21 September 2026
Revised vacancy list24 September 2026
Tier I admit card27 September 2026
Tier I exam30 September – 30 October 2026
Tier I answer key & resultNovember – December 2026 (expected)
Tier II examDecember 2026 (tentative)

Dates as announced by SSC. Tier II and result dates are tentative; follow ssc.gov.in.

↑ Back to top

Exam day guidelines — what to carry & what not to bring

SSC CGL is a computer-based test with biometric and photo verification at the centre. Read the instructions on your admit card the night before.

✅ Allowed items — carry these

  • Admit card printed, if issued, with your details checked.
  • Valid original photo ID with date of birth exactly as in the application: Aadhaar / e-Aadhaar, Voter ID, Driving Licence, PAN, Passport, university / college ID, or employer ID (government).
  • Two recent passport-size colour photographs, if asked for in the notice or admit card.
  • Transparent ballpoint pen for rough work, if listed; rough sheets are provided at the centre.
  • PwBD certificate and scribe documents, if applicable.

❌ Strictly barred items — do NOT carry

Electronic devices: Mobile phones, smartwatches, fitness bands, Bluetooth devices, calculators, electronic gadgets of any kind

Study material: Notes, books, written or printed papers, log tables

Bags & money holders: Wallets, purses, bags, handbags

Audio / optical gadgets: Cameras, headphones, earphones, microphones

Metal & accessories: Jewellery, ornaments, metal items, belts, caps, sunglasses

Food & drinks: Eatables (chips, snacks), drinks, chewing gum

Anything else prohibited: Any item listed as barred in the notice or on the admit card

Mismatched ID: An ID whose name or date of birth does not match the application can mean denial of entry

Frisking and biometric / photo checks are conducted at entry. Being found with any barred item can lead to cancellation of candidature and debarment from SSC examinations.

ℹ️ Note

There is no arrangement for safekeeping of barred items at the exam centre. Report at the time on the admit card — the entry gate closes before the exam starts.

↑ Back to top

Syllabus & preparation resources

The detailed syllabus is in the SSC CGL 2026 notice. Tier I and Tier II Paper I cover the same four subjects; Tier II goes deeper and adds Computer Knowledge.

About these numbers

SSC does not publish topic-wise weightage. The counts below are approximate, based on the pattern of recent Tier I papers, and rounded so each section totals its 25 questions.

Quantitative Aptitude

Quantitative Aptitude — approximate questions in Tier I
TopicQuestions (≈)Marks (≈)Weightage
Arithmetic (percentage, ratio, profit & loss, interest, time & work, speed, average, mixture)102040%
Algebra3612%
Geometry3612%
Trigonometry & heights and distances3612%
Mensuration248%
Number system & simplification248%
Data interpretation & statistics248%
Total2550100%

General Intelligence & Reasoning

General Intelligence & Reasoning — approximate questions in Tier I
TopicQuestions (≈)Marks (≈)Weightage
Figure-based (mirror, paper folding, embedded, counting)51020%
Analogy3612%
Classification3612%
Series (number, letter, figure)3612%
Missing number & matrix3612%
Coding–decoding248%
Blood relation & direction248%
Order, ranking & seating248%
Syllogism & Venn diagram248%
Total2550100%

English Comprehension

English Comprehension — approximate questions in Tier I
TopicQuestions (≈)Marks (≈)Weightage
Reading comprehension51020%
Cloze test51020%
Synonyms & antonyms3612%
Error spotting248%
Sentence improvement248%
Fill in the blanks248%
Idioms & phrases248%
One-word substitution248%
Spelling, voice & narration248%
Total2550100%

General Awareness

General Awareness — approximate questions in Tier I
TopicQuestions (≈)Marks (≈)Weightage
General science (physics, chemistry, biology)51020%
Static GK (culture, sports, awards, books)51020%
Current affairs4816%
History3612%
Polity3612%
Geography3612%
Economy248%
Total2550100%

Recommended books

SubjectBookAuthor / publisher
Quantitative AptitudeQuantitative Aptitude for Competitive ExaminationsR.S. Aggarwal
Quantitative AptitudeSSC Mathematics Chapter-wise Solved PapersKiran Prakashan
ReasoningA Modern Approach to Verbal & Non-Verbal ReasoningR.S. Aggarwal
EnglishObjective General EnglishS.P. Bakshi (Arihant)
EnglishPlinth to ParamountNeetu Singh
General AwarenessLucent’s General KnowledgeLucent Publications
Computer KnowledgeObjective Computer AwarenessArihant

Mock tests and previous year papers

  • Previous papers and answer keys are published on ssc.gov.in after each exam; solve recent shifts under the 60-minute Tier I time limit.
  • Full mocks: take Tier I mocks in one sitting and Tier II mocks with sectional timing, exactly as in the real exam.
  • Accuracy: −0.50 in Tier I and −1 in Tier II — skip a question unless you can rule out options.
  • Tier II decides the post: plan for Tier II from the start; Tier I is only a screening test.
↑ Back to top

FAQs & helpline

Is Tier I counted in the final merit?

No. Tier I is qualifying; the final merit is based on Tier II Paper I (and Paper II / III for the posts that need them).

How many attempts are allowed?

There is no limit, as long as you are within the age limit for the post.

Can final-year students apply?

Yes, if they will have the degree by the cut-off date given in the notice.

Is there an interview?

No. SSC CGL has no interview; selection is on the written tests and skill / physical tests where required.

Is there sectional cut-off in Tier I?

No sectional cut-off is prescribed in Tier I; shortlisting is on total normalised marks.

Why are marks normalised?

The exam runs in many shifts, so SSC normalises scores to adjust for differences in difficulty between shifts.

Which posts need physical tests?

CBIC Inspectors, CBN Inspector / SI and CBI / NIA Sub-Inspectors have physical standards and tests.

Is there an application fee for women?

No. Women and SC, ST, PwBD and Ex-Servicemen candidates are exempt from the fee.

Official helpline & links

SSC helpline
1800-309-3063 (toll free)
SSC website
ssc.gov.in
Regional offices
Contact details of SSC regional offices are given in the notice and on ssc.gov.in
↑ Back to top